2016 Games Events

INDIVIDUAL

TEAM

MASTERS/TEEN

The 2016 Reebok CrossFit Games Masters and Teenage competitions will take place from Tuesday, July 19 through Thursday, July 21.
 
Details about the scoring system can be found here
 
Event details below.

The 2016 Reebok CrossFit Games Masters and Teenage competitions will take place from Tuesday, July 19 through Thursday, July 21.

Details about the scoring system can be found here

Event details below.

The 2016 Reebok CrossFit Games Masters and Teenage competitions will take place from Tuesday, July 19 through Thursday, July 21.
 
Details about the scoring system can be found here
 
Event details below.
 

Tuesday, July 19th

  • Event 1 - California Club

     

    Event 1 - California Club

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium
    Tuesday morning
     
    Masters 40-44, Masters 45-49, Masters Men 50-54
     For time:
     8 deadlifts (365 / 255 lb.)
     40 GHD sit-ups (women to 6-inch box)
     80 double-unders
     4 rope climbs
     80 wall-ball shots (20 / 14 lb.)
     4 rope climbs
     80 double-unders
     40 GHD sit-ups (women to 6-inch box)
     8 deadlifts (365 / 255 lb.)
     
    Masters Women 50-54
     For time:
     8 deadlifts (225 lb.)
     40 GHD sit-ups
     80 double-unders
     4 rope climbs
     80 wall-ball shots (14 lb.)
     4 rope climbs
     80 double-unders
     40 GHD sit-ups
     8 deadlifts (225 lb.)
     
    Masters 55-59
     For time:
     8 deadlifts (335 / 205 lb.)
     40 GHD sit-ups to 24-inch box
     80 double-unders
     4 rope climbs
     80 wall-ball shots (16 / 10 lb.)
     4 rope climbs
     80 double-unders
     40 GHD sit-ups to 24-inch box
     8 deadlifts (335 / 205 lb.)
     
    Masters 60+
     For time:
     8 deadlifts (275 / 185 lb.)
     40 GHD sit-ups to 24-inch box
     80 double-unders
     4 rope climbs
     80 wall-ball shots (16 / 10 lb.)
     4 rope climbs
     80 double-unders
     40 GHD sit-ups to 24-inch box
     8 deadlifts (275 / 185 lb.)
     
    Teenagers 14-15
     For time:
     8 deadlifts (205 / 145 lb.)
     40 GHD sit-ups to 12-inch box
     80 double-unders
     4 rope climbs
     80 wall-ball shots (20 / 10 lb.)
     4 rope climbs
     80 double-unders
     40 GHD sit-ups to 12-inch box
     8 deadlifts (205 / 145 lb.)
     
    Teenagers 16-17
     For time:
     8 deadlifts (335 / 205 lb.)
     40 GHD sit-ups (girls to 6-inch box)
     80 double-unders
     4 rope climbs
     80 wall-ball shots (20 / 10 lb.)
     4 rope climbs
     80 double-unders
     40 GHD sit-ups (girls to 6-inch box)
     8 deadlifts (335 / 205 lb.)
     
    All rope ascents to 15 ft. 
    All wall-ball targets 10 ft.
     
    Time cap: 20 minutes
     
  • Event 2 - Adiós Amigos

     

    Event 2 - Adiós Amigos

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium
    Tuesday afternoon
     
    Masters 40-44, Masters 45-49 and Teenagers 16-17
     12-9-6 reps for time of:
     Snatches (135-155-185 / 95-105-125 lb.)
     Muscle-ups
     
    Masters 50-54
     12-9-6 reps for time of:
     Snatches (135-145-155 / 95-100-105 lb.)
     Muscle-ups
     
    Masters Men 55-59 and Teenagers 14-15
     For time:
     12 snatches (105 / 75 lb.)
     6 muscle-ups
     9 snatches (125 / 85 lb.)
     4 muscle-ups
     6 snatches (145 / 95 lb.)
     2 muscle-ups
     
    Masters Women 55-59 
     For time:
     12 snatches (75 lb.)
     3 muscle-ups
     9 snatches (85 lb.)
     2 muscle-ups
     6 snatches (95 lb.)
     1 muscle-up
     
    Masters Men 60+ 
     For time:
     12 snatches (95 lb.)
     6 muscle-ups
     9 snatches (115 lb.)
     4 muscle-ups
     6 snatches (135 lb.)
     2  muscle-ups
     
    Masters Women 60+ 
     For time:
     12 snatches (75 lb.)
     6 ring dips
     9 snatches (85 lb.)
     4 ring dips
     6 snatches (95 lb.)
     2 ring dips
     
    Snatch load increases each round.
     
    Time cap: 10 minutes
     

Wednesday, July 20th

  • Event 1 - Ranch Trail Run

     

    Event 1 - Ranch Trail Run

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: The Ranch
    Wednesday morning
     
    For time:
    7-km trail run
     
    Similar course to the 2009 trail run event.
     
    View course video here.
     

     

  • Event 2 - Ranch Deadlift Ladder

     

    Event 2 - Ranch Deadlift Ladder

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: The Ranch
    Wednesday 
     
    Deadlift ladder
     
    Similar to the 2009 deadlift ladder, where 1 rep is performed every 30 seconds through a series of 20 barbells that each increase in weight.
     
    Men: 425-435-445-455-465-475-485-495-505-515-525-535-545-555-565-575-585-595-605-615 lb.
     
    Women: 275-285-295-305-315-325-335-345-355-365-370-375-380-385-390-395-400-405-410-415 lb.
     
    Athletes will lift in the reverse order that they finish the run. Last on the run will lift first. First on the run will lift last.
     
    The deadlift ladder will begin 10 minutes after the last athlete completes the run.
  • Event 3 - Ranch Mini Chipper

     

    Event 3 - Ranch Mini Chipper

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: The Ranch
    Wednesday 
     
    For time:
    50 wall-ball shots 
    25 med-ball GHD sit-ups
    Hill sprint with med ball
     
    Men use 30-lb. ball
    Women use 20-lb. ball
  • Event 1 - Team Murph

     

    Event 1 - Team Murph

    Points available: 200 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium
    Wednesday, 7 p.m.
     
    For time:
    1,800-meter run with litter
    100 Worm push presses
    300 chest-to-bar pull-ups
    100 Worm squats
    1,800-meter run with litter
     
    Teams will rotate which member is being carried in the litter throughout the run course.
     
    All members will wear 20 / 14-lb. body armor.
     

     

  • Event 3 - Feel the Berm

     

    Event 3 - Feel the Berm

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium
    Wednesday morning
     
    Masters 40-44, Masters 45-49, Masters 50-54, Teenagers 14-15 and Teenagers 16-17
     4 rounds for time of:
     600-m berm run
     20 burpee box jumps (24 / 18-inch box)
     
    Masters 55-59 and Masters 60+
     4 rounds for time of:
     600-m berm run
     15 burpee box jumps (24 / 18-inch box)
     
    Time cap: 20 minutes
     
  • Event 4 - Deuce-Deuce

     

    Event 4 - Deuce-Deuce

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium
    Wednesday afternoon
     
    Masters 40-44, Masters 45-49, Masters 50-54 and Teenagers 16-17
     For time:
     22 toes-to-bars
     22 clean and jerks (95 / 65 lb.)
     80-m sprint down
     80-m sprint back
     
    Masters 55-59
     For time:
     18 toes-to-bars
     18 clean and jerks (95 / 65 lb.)
     80-m sprint down
     80-m sprint back
     
    Masters 60+
     For time:
     16 toes-to-bars
     16 clean and jerks (75 / 55 lb.)
     40-m sprint down
     40-m sprint back
     
    Teenagers 14-15
     For time:
     18 toes-to-bars
     18 clean and jerks (75 / 55 lb.)
     80-m sprint down
     80-m sprint back
     
    Time cap: 4 minutes
     
    Event 5 begins 1 minute after Event 4.
     
  • Event 5 - Squat Clean

     

    Event 5 - Squat Clean

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium
    Wednesday afternoon
     
    All Divisions:
     1-rep-max squat clean
     
    Time cap: 5 minutes
     

Thursday, July 21st

  • Event 4 - Ocean Swim

     

    Event 4 - Ocean Swim

    Points available: 100 points
    Thursday, 9 a.m. PT 
     
    For time:
    500-meter swim
     
    Athletes will start on the beach, swim out around 2 buoys, then finish back on the beach.
     
  • Event 2 - Buddy Swim

     

    Event 2 - Buddy Swim

    Points available: 100 points
    Thursday
     
    For time:
    3-by-500-m swim relay, as pairs
  • Event 6 - D-ball Triplet

     

    Event 6 - D-ball Triplet

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium
    Thursday morning
     
    Masters 40-44, Masters 45-49, Masters 50-54 and Teenagers 16-17
     3 rounds for time of:
     12 thrusters (115 / 80 lb.)
     6 bar muscle-ups
     3 D-ball cleans (150 / 100 lb.)  
     
    Masters 55-59  
     3 rounds for time of:
     8 thrusters (115 / 80 lb.)
     4 bar muscle-ups
     2 D-ball cleans (150 / 100 lb.)  
     
    Masters Men 60+
     3 rounds for time of:
     8 thrusters (105 lb.)
     3 bar muscle-ups
     2 D-ball cleans (150 lb.)  
     
    Masters Women 60+
     3 rounds for time of:
     8 thrusters (75 lb.)
     6 chest-to-bar pull-ups
     2 D-ball cleans ( 80 lb.)  
     
    Teenagers 14-15
     3 rounds for time of:
     8 thrusters (115 / 80 lb.)
     4 bar muscle-ups
     2 D-ball cleans (100 / 80 lb.)  
     
    Time cap: 10 minutes
     
    Top 10 athletes will advance to the final event.
     
  • Event 7 - Final

     

    Event 7 - Final

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Tennis Stadium
    Thursday afternoon
     
    Masters 40-44, Masters 45-49, Masters 50-54 and Teens 16-17
      For time:
      27 chest-to-bar pull-ups
      Then, 2 rounds of:
      12 deadlifts
      9 hang power cleans
      6 jerks
     
    *All completed with 185 / 125-lb. axle bar 
     
     
    Masters 55-59 
      For time:
      27 pull-ups
      Then, 2 rounds of:
      12 deadlifts
      9 hang power cleans
      6 jerks
     
    *All completed with 155 / 105-lb. axle bar 
     
     
    Masters 60+
      For time:
      27 pull-ups
      Then, 2 rounds of:
      12 deadlifts
      9 hang power cleans
      6 jerks
     
    *All completed with 135 / 95-lb. axle bar 
     
     
    Teens 14-15
      For time:
      27 chest-to-bar pull-ups
      Then, 2 rounds of:
      12 deadlifts
      9 hang power cleans
      6 jerks
     
    *All completed with 155 / 105-lb. axle bar 
     
    Time cap: 10 minutes
     

Friday, July 22nd

  • Event 5 - Murph

     

    Event 5 - Murph

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium and StubHub Center Grounds
    Friday morning
     
    Murph
    For time, with a 20 / 14-lb. weight vest:
    1-mile run
    Then, 5 rounds of:
      20 pull-ups
      40 push-ups
      60 squats
    Then, 1-mile run
     
    Each athlete will wear weighted body armor for the duration of the event. 
     
    Time cap: 55 minutes
     
  • Event 6 - Squat Clean Pyramid

     

    Event 6 - Squat Clean Pyramid

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Tennis Stadium
    Friday afternoon
     
    For time:
    10 squat cleans (245 / 165 lb.), by 2:00
    8 squat cleans (265 / 180 lb.), by 4:00
    6 squat cleans (285 / 195 lb.), by 6:00
    4 squat cleans (305 / 205 lb.), by 8:00
    2 squat cleans (325 / 215 lb.), by 11:00
     
    Similar to Event 1 at this year’s regionals, athletes will progress through 5 stations at increasing weights with decreasing reps. Athletes who do not complete all the reps at a given bar before the cut-off time will be given credit for the reps they completed at their last bar and then ranked based on the time at which they finished their last full segment.
     
  • Event 7 - Double DT

     

    Event 7 - Double DT

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Tennis Stadium
    Friday evening
     
    10 rounds for time of:
    12 deadlifts (155 / 105 lb.)
    9 hang power cleans (155 / 105 lb.)
    6 push jerks (155 / 105 lb.)
     
    Time cap: 15 minutes
  • Events 3 & 4 - Triple Deadlift

     

    Events 3 & 4 - Triple Deadlift

    Points available: 100 points each
    Location: Soccer Stadium 
    Friday 
     
    For time:
    21-15-9 reps for time of:
    Deadlifts (744 / 444 lb.)
    Synchronized burpees
    100-ft. handstand walk (each round)
     
     
    Event 3: MMM
    Event 4: FFF
     
    All three athletes will deadlift together on one long barbell. 
     
    Time cap: 12 minutes each
     
  • Event 5 - Climbing Worm

     

    Event 5 - Climbing Worm

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium 
    Friday
     
    9-21-21-9 reps for time of:
    Worm clean and jerks
    Rope ascents
     
    Time cap: 20 minutes
     
    Event 6 will begin 2 minutes after the conclusion of Event 5.
     
  • Event 6 - Worm Sprint

     

    Event 6 - Worm Sprint

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium 
    Friday
     
    For time:
    600-ft. Worm sprint
     
    Teams will carry one Worm 100 ft. down, 100 ft. back and 100 ft. down, then carry the second Worm 100 ft. down, 100 ft. back and 100 ft. down.
     
    Time cap: 3 minutes
     

Saturday, July 23rd

  • Event 8 - Climbing Snail

     

    Event 8 - Climbing Snail

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium 
    Saturday midday
     
    3 rounds for time of:
    500-m berm run
    2 rope ascents
    40-ft. Snail push
    2 rope ascents*
     
    Each round the athletes will run up and around the berm, then proceed to the Snail for a 40-foot push. *Each time they pass through the rig they will complete 2 rope ascents (twice during rounds 1 and 2, once on the final round).
     
    Time cap: 21 minutes
     
  • Event 9 - The Separator

     

    Event 9 - The Separator

    Points available: 100 points (or 50)
    Location: Tennis Stadium 
    Saturday evening
     
    Men
    For time:
    12 ring handstand push-ups
    15 back squats (225 lb.)
    20 burpees
    9 ring handstand push-ups
    18 front squats (205 lb.)
    20 burpees
    6 ring handstand push-ups
    21 overhead squats (185 lb.)
    20 burpees
     
    Scoring table drops to 50-point event for men who fail to complete the first round (first set of 20 burpees). 
     
    Women
    For time:
    15 back squats (165 lb.)
    20 burpees
    6 ring handstand push-ups
    18 front squats (145 lb.)
    20 burpees
    4 ring handstand push-ups
    21 overhead squats (125 lb.)
    20 burpees
    2 ring handstand push-ups
     
    Scoring table drops to 50-point event for women who fail to complete 1 rep of the ring handstand push-up. The time of completion of each set of burpees will be used as a tiebreak.
     
    Time cap: 16 minutes
     
  • Event 10 - 100%

     

    Event 10 - 100%

    For time:
    40 box jumps (30 / 24-inch)
    20 D-ball cleans (150 / 100 lb.)
     
    Time cap: 5 minutes
  • Event 7 - Triple Double

     

    Event 7 - Triple Double

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium 
    Saturday 
     
    For time, as MF pairs through stations of:
    Station 1:
        SkiErg (20/15 calories)
        40 double-unders
        10 synchro squat snatches (145/95 lb.)
    Station 2:
        20 GHD med-ball tosses (each, while partner touches ground)
        10 synchro muscle-ups
    Station 3:
        Row (20/15 calories)
        40 double-unders
        10 synchro overhead squats (185/125 lb.)
     
    Time cap: 24 minutes
  • Event 8 - Berm Bob

     

    Event 8 - Berm Bob

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium 
    Saturday 
     
    4 rounds for time of:
    500-meter berm run
    140-ft. Big Bob push
     
    Time cap: 21 minutes
     
    The Sprint Relay will begin 1 minute after Berm Bob.
     
  • Event 9 - Sprint Relay

     

    Event 9 - Sprint Relay

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium 
    Saturday 
     
    Begins 1 minute after the conclusion of Berm Bob
     
    6-person sprint relay
     
    Athletes will line up in a staggered formation. Each athlete will run to the end of the field then back to tag the next teammate.
     
    Time cap: 3 minutes
     

Sunday, July 24th

  • Event 11 - Handstand Walk

     

    Event 11 - Handstand Walk

    Points available: 50 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium

    280-ft. handstand walk for time

  • Event 12 - Suicide Sprint

     

    Event 12 - Suicide Sprint

    Points available: 50 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium 
    Sunday 
     
    840-ft. shuttle sprint for time
     
    On the same 280-ft. course as the Handstand Walk, athletes will run ⅓ of the way down and back, then ⅔ of the way down and back, then sprint the full length to the finish line.
     
     
     
  • Event 13 - The Plow

     

    Event 13 - The Plow

    Points available: 50 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium 
    Sunday 
     
    560-ft. plow drag for time (235/190 lb.)
  • Event 14 - Rope Chipper

     

    Event 14 - Rope Chipper

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Tennis Stadium 
    Sunday afternoon
     
    For time:
    200-m SkiErg
    50/40 double-unders
    200-m row
    50/40 double-unders
    0.4-mile Assault Air Bike
    50/40 double-unders
    200-m row
    50/40 double-unders
    200-m SkiErg
    90-ft. sled pull (310 / 220 lb.)
     
    Athletes will use a jump rope with a weighted handle.
     
    Time cap: 11 minutes
  • Event 15 - Redemption

     

    Event 15 - Redemption

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Tennis Stadium 
    Sunday evening
     
    For time:
    3 pegboard ascents
    21 thrusters 
    2 pegboard ascents
    15 thrusters 
    1 pegboard ascent
    9 thrusters 
     
    Men 135 lb., Women 85 lb.
     
    Time cap: 10 minutes
     
  • Event 10 - Double-Slug Bob

     

    Event 10 - Double-Slug Bob

    Points available: 100 points
    Location: Soccer Stadium 
    Sunday 
     
    For time
    80-ft. double-Slug lunge 
    80 toes-to-bars
    160-ft. Big Bob pull
    80 handstand push-ups
    80-ft. double-Slug lunge
     
    Each team will use two 3-person Slugs for the lunges. Two athletes will work at a time for the toes-to-bars and handstand push-ups.
     
    Time cap: 15 minutes
     
    Top 10 teams advance to the final.
  • Events 11-16 - Final

     

    Events 11-16 - Final

    Points available: 6 50-point events
    Location: Tennis Stadium 
    Sunday
     
    Team Event 11 - Final 1 (F1)
    For time:
    1 pegboard ascent
    12 thrusters, 85 lb.
    1 pegboard ascent
    9 thrusters, 85 lb.
    1 pegboard ascent
    6 thrusters, 85 lb.
     
    Time cap: 5 minutes
     
    Team Event 12 - Final 2 (M1)
    For time:
    2 pegboard ascents
    12 thrusters, 135 lb.
    1 pegboard ascent
    9 thrusters, 135 lb.
    1 pegboard ascent
    6 thrusters, 135 lb.
     
    Time cap: 5 minutes
     
    Team Event 13 - Final 3 (F2)
    For time:
    2 pegboard ascents
    15 thrusters, 85 lb.
    1 pegboard ascent
    12 thrusters, 85 lb.
    1 pegboard ascent
    9 thrusters, 85 lb.
     
    Time cap: 6 minutes
     
    Team Event 14 - Final 4 (M2)
    For time:
    2 pegboard ascents
    15 thrusters, 135 lb.
    2 pegboard ascents
    12 thrusters, 135 lb.
    1 pegboard ascent
    9 thrusters, 135 lb.
     
    Time cap: 6 minutes
     
    Team Event 15 - Final 5 (F3)
    For time:
    3 pegboard ascents
    21 thrusters, 85 lb.
    2 pegboard ascents
    15 thrusters, 85 lb.
    1 pegboard ascent
    9 thrusters, 85 lb.
     
    Time cap: 10 minutes
     
    Team Event 16 - Final 6 (M3)
    For time:
    3 pegboard ascents
    21 thrusters, 135 lb.
    2 pegboard ascents
    15 thrusters, 135 lb.
    1 pegboard ascent
    9 thrusters, 135 lb.
     
     
    Time cap: 10 minutes
     
    Each of the six couplets will be separate events, each worth 50 points, with each team member completing the couplet. Female athletes will perform Events 11, 13 and 15, while the male athletes will perform Events 12, 14 and 16.