Games Press Information

Games Press Information

Thanks for choosing to cover the CrossFit Games. Below you will find some press-ready assets for your use.

If you would like to obtain a press pass for the event, request an interview, or could use some general guidance on how to cover the Games, please email press@crossfitgames.com. All press must be on editorial assignment and should be prepared to furnish a letter of assignment on company letterhead upon check-in.

Images are for editorial use only, and when using a photo please give a credit of "©2015 CrossFit Inc. Used with permission from CrossFit Inc."

Those who do not have a press pass for the event must follow the same rules and restrictions as spectators, which is outlined in the Camera Policy

Press information from the 2014 Games can be found here.

2015 Games

Press Releases
Smith, Davidsdottir Are Fittest on Earth, Sunday, July 26, 2015
Sigmundsdottir, Smith First With One Day Remaining, Saturday, July 25, 2015
Fraser, Sigmundsdottir Atop CrossFit Games Leaderboard, Friday, July 24, 2015
Teenage, Masters Champions Crowned at CrossFit Games, Thursday, July 23, 2015
Webb, Koski and Mackay Lead CrossFit Games, Wednesday, July 22, 2015
Teens, Masters Open 2015 Reebok CrossFit Games, Tuesday, July 21, 2015

B-roll (right-click to download):
Day 1 - Wednesday, July 22 [ProRes, 4.5 GB]
Day 2 - Friday, July 24, Part 1 [ProRes, 4.1 GB]
Day 2 - Friday, July 24, Part 2 [ProRes, 5.0 GB]
Day 3 - Saturday, July 25, Part 1 [ProRes, 4.0 GB]
Day 3 - Saturday, July 25, Part 2 [ProRes, 2.7 GB[h.264, 193 MB]
Day 4 - Sunday, July 26, Part 1 [ProRes, 4.55 GB] [h.264, 829 MB]
Day 4 - Sunday, July 26, Part 2 [h.264 1.32 GB]

CrossFit Games Champions

Ben Smith

      

      

Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir

      

      

Individual Competition

Sunday, July 26
Midline Madness and Pedal to the Metal 

      
Men in Event 11 - Midline Madness      Men in Event 11 - Midline Madness       Jacob Heppner

      
Samantha Briggs                                   Mathew Fraser // Ben Smith                  Ben Smith

      
Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir                     Ben Smith // First place                             Katrin Tanja Davidsdottir // First place
                                                            Mathew Fraser // Second place                Tia-Clair Toomey // Second place
                                                   
Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson // Third place        Sara Sigmundsdottir // Third place

Saturday, July 25
Sprint Course, Soccer Chipper, Clean and Jerk and Triangle Couplet

      
Sammy Wood                                        Brooke Ence                                          Dan Bailey

      
Rebecca Voigt                                        Elisabeth Akinwale                                Noah Ohlsen

      
Chad Melton // Julian Alcaraz                Steven Fawcett                                      Brooke Wells

      
Roy Gamboa                                          Camille Leblanc-Bazinet                        Mathew Fraser

      
Ben Smith                                              Kara Webb                                             Sara Sigmundsdottir

Friday, July 24
Murph, Snatch Speed Ladder and Heavy DT

      
Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson               Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson             Jacob Heppner

      
Samantha Briggs                                 Women in Event 3 - Murph               Camille Leblanc-Bazinet 

      
Adrian Conway                                        Elijah Muhammad                                Jon Pera

      
Dan Bailey                                              Mathew Fraser                                      Brooke Ence

   
Margauz Alvarez                                    Sara Sigmundsdottir                                

Wednesday, July 22
Pier Paddle and Sandbag 2015

      
Kara Webb // Anna Tunnicliffe                Denae Brown                                        Khan Porter // Jonne Koski    

   
Nick Urankar                                          Lindy Barber

      
Emily Bridgers                                        Tyson Takasaki                                    Men in Event 2 - Sandbag 2015

 

Team Competition

Sunday, July 26
Tire Relay, Solo Sprints and Worm Finale

      

   

Saturday, July 25
Clean and Jerk, Male/Female Chipper, Big Bob Drag Race

      

   

Friday, July 24
Earth Worm and Synchros

      

Wednesday, July 22
Water Worm and 6-Mile Relay Run

      

Masters and Teenagers Competition, July 21-23, 2015

Masters

Thursday, July 23
The Sandwich and Amanda

      

      ​   

Wednesday, July 22
Long Chipper and Double Hanger

         

         

Tuesday, July 21 
Triplet, Thruster and SQT

      

    

 

Teenagers

Thursday, July 23
The Sandwich and Amanda

         

       

Wednesday, July 22
Long Chipper and Double Hanger

      

   

Tuesday, July 21
Triplet, Thruster and SQT

      

      

 

Web Badges